Disclaimer, cookie and GDPR information

This section, " Privacy policy " or " privacy policy ", is dedicated to making it clearer and more transparent  possible " release" for the use of images or texts that you could send us, " how cookies work " on the site and how we relate to the use of any personal data  based on the European " GDPR " taken from Italian legislation.

The GDPR, which entered into force on 25 May 2018, aims to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data of EU citizens.

At this time we do not collect personal data through "forms" or similar systems,  but  for clarity we insert all the information relating to a possible use on our part  of personal data. The information we collect, to date, is sent by the people themselves after they have been informed of the "privacy policy" (visible on this page) and the relative "release" for the use of images and texts "which is available for download below. in .pdf and .docx.

The site aims to disseminate the history, culture and memory of those who lived in Umbertide (Pg) to contribute to the construction of a common cultural identity in compliance with the Constitutional principles. This disclosure is and will remain non-profit.

Data owner and manager

On the site http://www.umbertidestoria.net more people write but the " owner " and " manager" of the data processing is always the same person: Francesco Deplanu, born in Città di Castello on 09/30/1968, resident in via G. Garibaldi 53, CF DPLNFC68P30C745P.  The site itself is registered in its name.  

" release" for the use of images or texts

Anyone wishing to participate in the construction of our memory, with texts, images or videos, must subscribe to the  " release" for the use of images or texts visible in .pdf and .docx at the end of the page and printable. The owner and manager of the site will send by email after being contacted or in paper / digital form if contacted in traditional forms this information together with the link of the page itself that you are reading on the "Privacy Policy".

Cookies  

THE  cookies are text files containing minimal information sent to the browser and stored on your computer each time you visit a website. At each connection, cookies send information back to the reference site. They are used to improve the functionality of the site, allow the user to move easily between pages, remember his preferences and to guarantee the user an always optimal browsing experience.

  We do not directly take information on who visits and how they visit our site but "wix" (http://wix.com) the platform with which we built the website through cookies.

Wix uses cookies for several important reasons including:

  • To provide the best browsing experience on your site to visitors and customers

  • To identify registered members (users who have registered on your site) 

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of the Wix platform

  • To ensure that our platform is safe to use

If you want, in the link below you can see which cookies "wix" uses, the platform with which we built the site and which hosts the website itself with its contents:

https://support.wix.com/it/article/i-cookie-e-il-tuo-sito-wix

If you want you can learn more about what cookies are in general on this page in English:

https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Keep in mind that if you switch from our site to our social pages such as  Facebook and Instagram, these platforms use their own cookies. If you can access the sites mentioned it means that you have already accepted the "privacy policy" of Facebook and Instagram.

the GDPR  

This information is inspired by the GDPR  entered into force on May 25, 2018, but  also to Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when these link to web pages,  regardless of the purpose of connection.  

Purpose of the treatment

The personal data provided are proposed on a voluntary basis for the cultural and social purposes set out above, that is  to disclose the history, culture and memory of those who lived in Umbertide (Pg)  to contribute to the construction of a common cultural identity in compliance with the Constitutional principles. This disclosure is and will remain non-profit.

 

Methods of treatment and conservation

The treatment will be carried out in form  manual, in compliance with the provisions of art. 32 of the GDPR 2016/679 and Annex B of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (articles 33-36 of the Code) on security measures, by the " responsible" of the data processing indicated above .

We point out that, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimization, pursuant to art. 5 GDPR 2016/679, subject to the free and explicit consent expressed at the bottom of this information, personal data will be kept for the period of time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and processed.

 

Communication and dissemination scope

We also inform you that the data collected will never be disclosed and will not be communicated without your explicit consent.

 

Transfer of personal data

Your data will not be transferred either to member states of the European Union or to third countries not belonging to the European Union. The information that with your consent will be published on the website is "hosted", or stored in "hosting", by the company wix.com, indicated above, which allows the structuring and maintenance of the website. Such content is stored on servers in Europe and the United States as indicated by wix.com.

Data provided voluntarily by the user  

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the address umbertidestoria@gmail.com indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. 

These data will be kept for archiving purposes until a request for deletion by the writers, which may take place at any time.

 

Interaction with  external platforms

 

The site contains links to other websites that have their own privacy policy other than that described on our page.

 

Interaction with social networks  

The site allows the passage to social pages always called " umbertidestoria " of Facebook and Instagram. For these platforms, interactions and information are subject to the User's privacy settings relating to the respective social network. Users are requested to read the privacy information notes provided by the entities providing the services in question.

Facebook policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Instagram information: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

 

Francesco Deplanu uses social channels to inform citizens about their activities. Through this document the modalities of one's presence on social networks are defined.

Presence on social networks and on new communication platforms

Affected platforms:  Facebook - Instagram 

Social channels and new communication platforms are used to relaunch the contents of one's business, to promote events and forms of participation, to listen to the voices of citizens and to answer any questions that may be asked. 

Taking advantage of the typical opportunities of these services, it can occasionally share and relaunch contents and messages of public interest and usefulness created by third parties, limiting itself to verifying the reliability of the source but not certifying the contents. 

To interact through these channels Francesco Deplanu produces texts, videos, infographics, images that can be used and relaunched always citing the reference sources.  

 

Moderation and Privacy on social pages

The users of the social pages who will interact with the “umbertidestoria” pages are invited to keep respectful tones. Everyone and everyone has the right to intervene on social channels  and to express their opinion freely, without prejudice to the public interest of the arguments. It is not possible to use social spaces for personal situations. In these spaces the normal rules of fairness, respect for the opinions of others and privacy apply. 

They will therefore be promptly removed: 

- comments and posts containing insults, foul language, offenses, threats or attitudes that harm the dignity of the person, violent or inappropriate towards other users present or not in the discussion, bodies, associations, institutions or those who manage and moderate the channels social;
- comments and posts that infringe the rights of minorities and minors, the principles of freedom and equality;
- comments and posts for commercial purposes or referring to non-verifiable external content; 

comments and posts containing advertisements and any type of electoral propaganda 

- Comments and posts containing personal data (common, sensitive and judicial) published by users on our social profiles will be removed and reported to the Manager.

They will then be subject to moderation: 

- off topic comments with respect to the discussion of a specific post (off topic);
interventions inserted repeatedly;
- comments and posts written to disturb the discussion (so-called "trolling" or "flame"), or offend those who manage and moderate social channels; spam. 

Francesco Deplanu reserves the right to use the "ban" or block against users with clearly false accounts, those who repeatedly violate these conditions or those contained in the policy of the tools adopted and also reserves the right to report to the managers of the platform and law enforcement. 

Responsibility for contents 

The authors of the comments are considered responsible for the contents of the same and exonerate Francesco Deplanu from any responsibility, who does not have access to the data that is collected and processed independently by the managers of the social network platforms. For more information on the logic and methods of processing the data collected by social networks, users are invited to read the information notes on privacy provided by the entities that provide the services in question: 

Facebook policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Instagram information: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

 

Special categories of personal data

Pursuant to articles 26 and 27 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and articles 9 and 10 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679, the interested party could give the data controller data that can be classified as "particular categories of personal data", that is, data that reveal "racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or 'trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data intended to uniquely identify a natural person, data relating to the person's health or sexual life or sexual orientation ”. These categories of data can only be processed prior  free and explicit consent of the interested party, expressed in writing.

 

Existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling

The HOLDER  OF THE TREATMENT does not adopt any automated decision-making process, including profiling, referred to in Article 22, paragraphs 1 and 4, of EU Regulation no. 679/2016.

 

 

Rights of the interested party

At any time, the interested party  may exercise, pursuant to art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and articles from 15 to 22 of EU Regulation no. 2016/679, the right to:

a) ask for confirmation of the existence or otherwise of their personal data;

b)  obtain information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated and, when possible, the retention period;

c) obtain the rectification and cancellation of data;

d) obtain the limitation of the processing;

And)  obtain data portability, i.e. receive them from a data controller, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device, and transmit them to another data controller without impediments;

f)  oppose the processing at any time and also in the case of processing for direct marketing purposes;

g)  oppose an automated decision-making process relating to individuals, including profiling.

h)  ask the data controller to access personal data and to correct or cancel them or limit their processing or to oppose their processing, in addition to the right to data portability;

the)  withdraw the consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation;

j)   lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

You can exercise your rights by sending a request to the email address: umbertidestoria@gmail.com

Download the release  to grant images, texts or videos for publication on the site http://www.umbertidestoria.net

For clarification

 

umbertidestoria@gmail.com